DART | The DART Board: 09.12.2017

By: Peggy Roalf
Publish Date: Sept. 12, 2017, 1:30 p.m.

Talks / Screenings / Book Events / and Beyond

Monday, September 11-Sunday, September 17 & September 21-24

Photoville 2017.Exhibitions, Workshops, Talks, Screenings, Beer Garden/Food Trucks, Dog Run, and more! Brooklyn Bridge Park, Brooklyn, NY Info [Dumbo]

Monday, September 11-Suday, September 17

After School Special | Film and Animation Festival featuring Bill Plympton, Mark Ulano, and more.SVA Theatre, 333 West 23rd Street, NY, NY Info

Wednesday, September 13-Sunday, September 17

John Zorn | The Stone at The Drawing Center: Music and Visuals with artists and performers at The Stone,7:30 pm. The Drawing Center, 35 Wooster Street, NY, NY Info

Protest/Profest,panel,6 pm. The Center for Book Arts, 28 West 27th Street, NY, NY Info

Radical Context | Tholiem & Friends,7 pm. Pioneer Works, 159 Pioneer Street, Brooklyn, NY Info [Red Hook]

Wednesday, September 13-Sunday, September 17

Affordable Art Fair.Metropolitan Pavilion, 125 West 18th Street, NY, NY Info

 


© Matthew Pillsbury, Artist Therapy, this week at Benrubi Gallery

In Galleries / Lens-based Art

Tuesday, September 12

Erica Deeman | Silhouettes,6-8 pm. Laurence Miller Gallery, New Location.521 West 26th Street, NY, NY Info

Thursday, September 14

Reception and Silent Auction,6-8 pm. Baxter St at CCNY, 126 Baxter Street, NY, NY Info Curator walk-throughs, Tuesday and Wednesday, 6-8 pm. Info

Sze Tsung Nicolas Leong | New Horizons.Danziger Gallery, 95 Rivington Street, NY, NY Info

Rudolph Burckhardt; Edward Danby | Other Places in Queens, 1943,6-8 pm. Bruce Silverstein Gallery, 529 West 20th Street, NY, NY Info

Stephen Wilkes | Day to Night,6-8 pm. Bryce Wolkowitz Gallery, 505 West 24th Street, NY, NY Info

Matthew Pillsbury | Sanctuary,6-8 pm. Benrubi Gallery, 521 West 26th Street, NY, NY Info

Stephen Barker | The ACT UP Portraits,6-8 pm. Daniel Cooney Fine Art, 508 West 26th Street, NY, NY Info

Olivia Locher | I Fought the Law,6-8 pm. Steven Kasher Gallery, 515 West 26th Street, NY, NY Info

Mikiko Hara | I the Blink of an Eye, 1996-2009,6-8 pm. Miyako Yoshinaga, 547 West 27th Street, NY, NY Info

Claude Iverne | Bilad es Sudan, 7-8:30 pm. Aperture Gallery, 547 West 27th Street, NY, NY Info Claude Iverne in conversation with Chris Boot, September 16, 3 pm.

Kodak Moments Competition Exhibition.Usagi, 163 Plymouth Street, Brooklyn, NY Info [Dumbo]

Mustafa Onder | Made in New York,6-8 pm. Knack Gallery, 132 Ninth Street, #304, San Francisco, CA Info

Friday, September 15

I Can’t Tell You Because I Can’t Tell You |Tacita Dean, Constance DeJong, Roee Rosen, Christian Marclay, Thomas Demand, Kerry Tribe, Roman Signer, 6-8 pm. 601Artspace, 88 Eldridge Street, NY, NY Info

Peter Buteel | Waste Not.Anastasia Photo, 143 Ludlow Street, NY, NY Info

Bernadette Mayer | Memory,6-8 pm. CANADA, 333 Broome Street, NY, NY Info

Anthony Hernandez,6-8 pm. Yancey Richardson Gallery, 525 West 22nd Street, NY, NY Info

In Search of Lost Time | 21 ICP Graduates, 6-8 pm. ICP School, 1114  Avenue of the Americas, NY, NY Info

AlainWillaume | Vulnerable,6-8pm. French Institute Alliance Francais, 22 East 60th Street, NY, NY Info

Daido Moriyama | Tokyo Color,6-8 pm. Luhring Augustine, 25 Knickbocker Avenue, Brooklyn, NY Info [Bushwick]

The Blue of Distance |Maureen Drennan, Martha Fleming-Ives, Melvin Harper, Matthew Harvey, 6-9 pm. Transmitter, 1329 Willoughby Avene, Brooklyn, NY Info [Bushwick]

Space Odyssey: Beyond Material Confinements | 4 Artists,6-8 pm. Radiator Gallery, 10-61 Jackson Avenue, Long Island City, NY Info

Saturday, September 16

Omar Fast | August,6-8 pm. James Cohan, 291 Grand Street, NY, NY Info

Alighiero Boetti, Mappa (Map), 1988;© 2017 Artists Rights Society (ARS), New York / SIAE, Rome. Courtesy Kunstmuseum Basel and Sammlung Goetz, München, this week at Hauser & Wirth W22

 

In Galleries

Tuesday, September 12

Arte Povera,6-8 pm. Hauser & Wirth, 548 West 22nd Street, NY, NY Info

Jay DeFeo, Karl Haendel,6-8 pm. Mitchell-Innes & Nash, 1018 Madison Avenue, NY, NY Info

Wednesday, September 13

Sarah E. Brook; Gail Flanary | Widening,6-8 pm. Lazy Susan Gallery, 191 Henry Street, NY, NY Info

Saira McLaren | rope, straw and feathers are to sleep on,6-8 pm. Sargent’s Daughters, 179 East Broadway, NY, NY Info

Goodby Cassini,7-11 pm. Con Artist Collective & Gallery, 119 Ludlow Street, NY, NY Info

Ad Reinhardt | Blue Paintings; Ruth Asawa,6-8 pm. David Zwirner, 537 West 20th Street, NY, NY Info

Evan Nesbitt | Cellophane Grip.Van Doren Waxer, 23 East 73rd Street, NY, NY Info

Thursday, September 14

Michael Flomen | Dark Waters,6-8 pm. Denny Gallery, 261 Broome Street, NY, NY Info

Earth Manual Project | Disaster Preparednes,6-8 pm. The New School, University Center, 63 Fifth Avenue, NY, NY RSVP

Chris Ofili | Paradise Lost,6-8 pm. David Zwirner, 525/533 West 19th Street, NY, NY Info

William Hawkins | The Unmediated Vision of William Hawkins,6-8 pm. Ricco/Maresca Gallery, 529 West 20th Street, NY, NY Info

Andrew Ross | Iceman Returns,6-9 pm. American Medium, 515 West 20th Street, NY, NY Info

The WPA |Stuart Davis, Burgoyne Diller, Philip Guston, Reuben Kadish, Lee Krasner, Jackson Pollock, David Smith,6-8 PM. Washburn Gallery, 177 Tenth Avenue, NY, NY Info

Walter Swennen | bewtie,6-8 pm. Gladstone Gallery, 515 West 24th Street, NY, NY Info

Sahana Ramakrishan | A Night in the Woods,6-8 pm. Field Projects, 526 West 26th Street, NY, NY Info

Hanneline Røgeberg | Hard Sauce, 6-8 pm. Thomas Erben Gallery, 526 West 26th Street, NY, NY Info

SVA Visual & Critical Studies presents: Paisley,6-8 pm. SVA Flatiron Project Space, 133/141 West 21st Street, NY, NY Info

Daniel Heidkamp | Paper Cuts,6-8 pm. Pace Prints, 521 West 26th Street, NY, NY Info

John Hoyland | Stain Paintings, 1964-1966,6-8 pm. Pace Gallery, 32 East 57th Street, NY, NY RSVP required

Julian Schnabel | Re-reading,6-8 pm. Almine Rech, 39 East 78th Street, NY, NY Info

David Salle | Ham and Cheese Paintings,6-8 pm. Skarstedt Gallery, 20 East 79th Street, NY, NY Info

Friday, September 15

Gallery Artists, 5-8 pm.Nora Haime Gallery,New Location500 West 21st Street, NY, NY Info

Peter Halley.Greene Naftali Gallery, 508 West 26th Street, NY, NY Info

Saturday, September 16

Jarrod Beck | Partners,6-8 pm. Gallery Molly Krom/MEN, 13 Monroe Street, NY, NY Info

Lisa Brice | Boundary Girl,6-8 pm. Salon 94 Bowery, 243 Bowery, NY, NY Info

Sunday, September 17

Don Dudley | Recent Work,6-8 pm. Magenta Plains, 94 Allen Street, NY, NY Info

Esther Pearl Watson | Blackhole Backfire,4-7 pm. Webb Gallery, 209 W. Franklin, Waxahachie, Texas Info

 

© Anna Maria Maiolino – In-Out (Antropofagia) [In-Out (Antropophagy)], from Fotopoemação [Photopoemaction] Series, 1973–74. Black and white analog photograph; original photos by Max Nauenberg. Courtesy of the artist and Hauser & Wirth © Anna Maria Maiolino, this week at The Met Breuer

 

In Museums

Wednesday, September 13

The Arch of Titus from Jerusalem to Rome and Back,6-8 pm. Yeshiva University Museum at the Center for Jewish History, 15 West 16thStreet, NY, NY  RSVP required

Delerious | Art at the Limits of Reason.The Met Breuer, 945 Madison Avenue, NY, NY Info

Thursday, September 14

Fictions | 19 artists.The Studio Museum in Harlem, 144 West 125th Street, NY, NY Info

We Go as They | Artists in Residence 2016-2017,5-9 pm. The Studio Museum in Harlem, 144 West 125th Street, NY, NY Info

Friday, September 15

Modigliani Unmasked.The Jewish Museum, 1109 Fifth Avenue at 92nd Street, NY, NY Info

Sunday, September 17

Sable Elyse Smith | Ordinary Violence; Patty Chang | The Wandering Lake; Julia Weist | 17.((SEPT)(By WeistSirePC); Never Built New York.2-5 pm. Queens Museum, New York City Building, Flushing Meadows Corona Park, Queens, NY Info